Privacy Policy
  1. GENERAL
    1. Nazara Pro Gaming Private Limited ("Nazara" or "we" or "us" or "our") operates the website Nazara.com, along with its sub-pages and Nazara mobile application(hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Platform").
    2. Any person utilizing the Platform ("User" or "you" or "your") or any of its features including participation in the various skill based games such as online cricket, quiz, carom, cards and other skill based games which can be played for real cash, multiple free to play games and various offers, deals and redemption services (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Services") being conducted on the Platform shall be bound by this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). You agree that your use of the Platform indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and implies your consent to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
    3. This Privacy Policy constitutes as an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract as per the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made therein, as amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature and is a legally binding document between you and Nazara.
    4. Access to the Services available on the Platform is conditional upon your approval of this Privacy Policy which should be read together with our terms and conditions of use ("Terms of Use"). You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, forms our agreement with you in relation to your use of the Platform.
    5. We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Users while providing personalized and valuable Services. We use your data to provide and improve the Services and provide most user-friendly gaming experience.
    6. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Platform. By using the Services or Platform, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this PrivacyPolicy.Since, you have the option to withdraw consent to collect certain information or not to provide us with certain information, please note that in such an event you may not be able to take full advantage of the entire scope of features and Services offered to you and we reserve the right to decline access to the Platformor not to provide you with any or all of our Services or take any other appropriate action, at our discretion.
    7. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use.
  2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
    1. In the course of your availing of the Services on the Platform, we collect the following information in respect of a User ("User Information"):

      A. Personal Data
      In order to provide the Services on the Platform, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you ("Personal Data"), including username and password of your Account, contact information such as email address, contact number, etc., demographic information such as your time zone, postal address and location details, date of birthand sensitive personal information ("SPI") such as your bank account details, e-wallets details, credit or debit card details (in encrypted form), etc. This information is presented to you at the time of making a payment in in respect of any Service on the Platform to enable you to make the payment expeditiously.

      B. Usage Data
      We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Platform or when you access any of the Service on the Platform ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Platform that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the Platform with a mobile device, this Usage Data may also include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

      C. Tracking & Cookies Data
      We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Platformand hold certain information ("Tracking & Cookies Data"). Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Services. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Platform. Examples of Cookies we use: Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Platform. Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings. Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

      Nazara uses this Tracking & Cookies Data to deliver its web pages to Users upon request, to tailor its Platform to the interests of its users, to measure traffic on the Platform and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where Nazara's Platform visitors come.

      Unless the User voluntarily identifies himself/herself (e.g., through registration), Nazara has no way of knowing who the User is, even if we assign a cookie to the User's computer. No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology and the only personal information a cookie can contain is information supplied by the User; however if you previously provided any Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

      D. Additional Data
      In addition to above we may also collect and store the images of documents/photos required to avail any of our Services, voice recordings of your conversations with our customer care agents to address your queries/grievances, your specimen signature for processing of your instructions received by us through our various payment and delivery channels, opinions and suggestions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to the surveys conducted by us and any information provided under any other form of communication between you and Nazara ("Additional Data").

    2. Use of User Information: Nazara uses the User Information for various purposes, including:

      A. To provide Services and maintain the Platform;

      B. To notify you about changes to our Service;

      C. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Platform when you choose to do so;

      D. To provide customer care and support;

      E. To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service;

      F. To build up marketing profiles;

      G. To provide seamless and swift delivery of prizes and coupons to you;

      H. To take up or investigate any complaints/claims/disputes;

      I. To undertake financial/regulatory/management reporting and create and maintain various risk management models;

      J. For selective offers, contests and promotions;

      K. To monitor the usage of the Service;

      L. To verify your identity for the purpose of us to be able to provide Services;

      M. To take any action as required to be undertaken by us under any applicable law; and

      N. To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

      O. To be used in marketing and promotional campaigns across all media internally or externally

    3. Our Platform may transmit your Personal Data to our internal servers. This information is used strictly in line with our business purposes and to provide you with useful features.Notwithstanding anything stated above, any SPI collected by us shall not be disclosed to any third party without your express consent, save as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or as provided in a separate written agreement between Nazara and you or as required by law. It is clarified that this condition shall not apply to publicly available information, including SPI, in relation to you on the Platform.
    4. Users agree that the User Information may be used by us for advertising and promotional purposes in any media worldwide for purposes of advertising and trade without any further permissions or consents and / or additional compensation whatsoever.
    5. Further, in the course of availing any Services on the Platform, you may invite other existing Users or other users ("Requested Users") to participate in any of the Services by providing the email address or Facebook username or any other social media details of such users. We may thereafter use this information to contact the Requested User and invite such user to register on the Platform (if such Requested User is not an existing User) and participate in the Service in relation to which such person was invited by you. The participation of the Requested User in any of the Services shall be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The User hereby represents that the Requested Users have consented and agreed to such disclosure to and use of their email address, Facebook username or any other relevant social media details by us.
  3. DISCLOSURE OF USER INFORMATION
    1. Wereserve the right to share, disclose and transferthe User Information with our affiliates and third parties, including for the purpose of providing Services requested by the User, complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our Platform,network and services.
    2. e may also share Personal Data as provided by you and Usage Data with third party service providers engaged by us, for the purpose of data analytics or other similar purposes, for the purpose of storage, improving our services and helping us serve you better. Also, please refer to paragraph 5 (Analytics) below.
    3. Where we propose to use your Personal Data for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first either by modifying the terms of this Privacy Policy or otherwise. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for our use other than as listed above.
    4. In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets, User Information may be one of the business assets that are shared, disclosed or transferred as part of the transaction. You hereby expressly grant consent and permission to us for disclosure and transfer of User Information to such third party acquirer.
    5. We may share the User Information with our commercial partners for the purpose of facilitating user engagement, for marketing and promotional purposes and other related purposes.
    6. Service Providers: We may employ third party companies and individuals ("Service Providers")to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on the Platform on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Platformis used. These Service Providers have access to your User Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
    7. Further, we may disclose your User Information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

      A. comply with a legal obligation and governmental request;

      B. protect and defend the rights, interest or property of Nazara, its employees, directors, group companies, service providers etc;

      C. prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Platform;

      D. protect the personal safety of Users of the Platform or the public; or

      E. protect Nazaraits employees, directors, group companies, service providers etc., against any legal liability.

  4. SECURITY OF DATA
    1. All information gathered byNazara is securely stored within Nazara’s controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to such servers is password-protected and strictly limited to need-to-know basis.
    2. The security of your data is important to us;however, no method of transmission over the internet or security system is 100% secure or impenetrable.
    3. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your User Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security nor we can guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.If we become aware that your User Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.
    4. Further, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas will be available to anyone with internet access. By using the Platform, you understand and agree that your information may be used in or transferred to countries other than India.
  5. ANALYTICS

    We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Platform and use the analytics for any of the use mentioned above under Clause 2.2 "Use of User Information".

    LINKS TO OTHER SITES

    Our Platformmay contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. Once the User leaves Nazara's servers (the User can tell where he/she is by checking the URL in the location bar on the User's browser), use of any information provided by the User is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site which the User is visiting. That policy may differ from Nazara's own. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  6. ADVERTISING

    When Nazara presents information to its online advertisers -- to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on the Platform-- it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our Platform. When you register with our Platform, we contact you from time to time about updating your content to provide features which we believe may benefit you.

    Several deceptive emails, websites, blogs etc. claiming to be from or associated with Nazara may or are circulating on the internet. These emails, websites, blogs etc. often include our logo, photos, links, content or other information. Some emails, websites, blogs etc. call the User to provide login name, password etc. or that the User has won a prize/ gift or provide a method to commit illegal/ unauthorized act or deed or request detailed personal information or a payment of some kind. The sources and contents of these emails, websites, blogs etc. and accompanying materials are in no way associated with Nazara. For your own protection, we strongly recommend not responding to emails or using websites, blogs etc. We may use the information provided by you to Nazara, including your email address or phone number, to contact you about the Services availed by you or to inform you of our updated Services if any.

  7. CONDITIONS OF USE

    NAZARA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE PLATFORM, IT’S SERVERS, OR EMAIL SENT BY US OR ON OUR BEHALF ARE VIRUS FREE. NAZARA WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THE PLATFORM, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO COMPENSATORY, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (EACH OF SUCH AFOREMENTIONED DAMAGES SHALL BE INTERPRETED IN ISOLATION AND NOT WITH REFERENCE TO ANY OTHER WORDS OR PHRASES SET OUT HEREIN),LOSS OF DATA, GOODWILL, BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY, INCOME OR PROFIT, LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY AND CLAIMS OF THIRD PARTIES. IN NO EVENT WILL NAZARA BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER IN AN AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF AN AMOUNT OF INR 50 per user.

    RETENTION OF DATA

    You may delete your Account at any point in time by making such a choice on the Platform. TheUser Information is immediately deleted once you delete your Account on the Platform, except to the extent it is necessary to store the same in accordance with this Privacy Policy and under applicable laws. Further, we have implemented commercially reasonable physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration and to preserve the security of the Personally Data in our care.

    Your User Information may be retained and may continue to be used until: (i) the relevant purposes for the use of your information described in this Privacy Policy are no longer applicable; and (ii) we are no longer required by applicable law, regulations, contractual obligations or legitimate business purposes to retain your Personal Data and the retention of your personal information is not required for the establishment, exercise or defense of any legal claim.

  8. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

    By visiting the Platform, you agree that the laws of the republic of India without regard to its conflict of laws principles, govern this Privacy Policy and any dispute arising in respect hereof shall be subject to and governed by the dispute resolution process set out in the Terms of Use.

  9. UPDATING INFORMATION

    You will promptly notify Nazara if there are any changes, updates or modifications to your information. Further, you may also review, update or modify your UserInformation and user preferences by logging into your Account page on the Platform.

  10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    Nazara also believes that the internet is an ever-evolving medium. Wereserve the right to periodically review from time to time and change, add to, update or modify our Privacy Policy to incorporate such future changes as may be considered appropriate. Our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, how we store it and under what circumstances we disclose it.We may also let you know of any such change via email and/or a prominent notice on our Platform, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

    However, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

  11. CONTACT US

    If you have any questions or clarifications about this Privacy Policy,or any complaints, comments, concerns or feedback,the samecan be sent to us in accordance with our [Helpdesk Policy] wherein, contact information pertaining to the grievance officer will be provided.